Student-Athlete Award Winners

An award started during the 1986-87 academic year, the Massasoit Student-Athlete Award is given yearly to both a male and female student-athlete that showcase excellence both in the classrom and in their respective sport. The Student-Athlete Award recipients must maintain a cumulative 3.3 GPA and earn 24 or more college credits during the academic year, along with being a key member of a varsity sport at Massasoit. 

Below is a list of Massasoit Student-Athlete Award winners: 

Female Student-Athlete Award Winners
2018-19: Alyson Reid, Basketball
2017-18: Julia Molnar, Basketball
2016-17: Courtney Biggins, Softball
2015-16: Krista Woodworth, Soccer
2014-15: Lauren Callahan, Basketball
2013-14: Stephanie Villanueva, Soccer/Track & Field
2012-13: No Award Given
2011-12: Nicole Federico, Basketball
2010-11: Samantha Ackerson, Soccer
2009-10: Ashley Felaccio, Softball
2008-09: Samantha Bradford, Soccer
2007-08: Emily Gendrolis, Soccer
2006-07: Sarah Janetzke, Basketball
2005-06: Melissa Belyee, Soccer
2004-05: Jennifer Conway, Soccer
2003-04: Michelle Graham, 
2002-03: Kimberly Hancock, 
2001-02: No Award Given
2000-01: Laurie Cameron, Soccer
1999-00: Amanda Medeiros, Soccer/Basketball
1998-99: Sandra Bohlken, 
1997-98: Rachel Dunbar, Softball
1996-97: Kathleen Perkins, 
1995-96: Danica Santos, Soccer, Basketball
1994-95: Sarah Handy, Softball
1993-94: Michelle Grigalunas
1992-93: Yolanda Cartegena, Soccer
1991-92: Lisa Benkart, Softball
1990-91: Debbie Shay
1989-90: Sue Kelly, Basketball
1988-89: Noreen Herlihy, Basketball
1987-88: Stephanie Ciulla, Basketball
1986-87: Liisa Singer, Soccer/Basketball

Male Student-Athlete Award Winners
2018-19:
Chris McMorrow, Golf
2017-18: Flavio Rosario, Soccer
2016-17: William Peoples, Soccer
2015-16: Nick Vaughn, Track & Field
2014-15: Rokas Piragis, Track & Field
2013-14: Lorinc Vincze, Soccer
2012-13: Vaseleios Izanidis, Basketball
2011-12: Stefan Vukovic, Basketball
2010-11: Kevin Zapata, Soccer
2009-10: John Reardon, Basketball
2008-09: Paul Politsopoulos, Baseball
2007-08: Matt Ezepek, Basketball
2006-07: Jeff Sarahs, Baseball
2005-06: Jeff Sarahs, Baseball
2004-05: Bryan Curran, 
2003-04: Eric Estrela, Soccer
2002-03: Ethan Burke, Basketball
2001-02: Christopher Horn, Soccer
2000-01: David Lee, Baseball
1999-00: Joseph Guertin, Basketball
1998-99: Kevin O’Neill, Basketball
1997-98: Chris Welch, Baseball
1996-97: Bryan Moore, Basketball
1995-96: Paul McSherry, Soccer
1994-95: Paul McSherry, Soccer
1993-94: Rolando Lopes, Soccer
1992-93: Gary Rawdon, Baseball
1991-92: Steve Bocca, Baseball
1990-91: Bob Payzant, Baseball
1989-90: Michael Dias, Soccer
1988-89: Mark Showan, Basketball
1987-88: David Sheehan, Basketball
1986-87: Ken Wentworth, Basketball